Healthcare Advice

Inside knowledge

Real product reviews

Here when you need us

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

Who we are

This website is operated by ATL Physio Limited trading as ATL Physio. We are private limited company registered in England and Wales. For more information see https://atlphysio.com/about-us

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.ATLPhysio.co.uk.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties, to make additional products and services available to you. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback or purchase products or services via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes:

We use this personal information to:

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected What information we ask for How and why we use your information
When you register with us Contact details: your name and email address We ask for this:

— to create and manage your account with us

— to communicate with you about your account

— to promote products and affiliate links to you

We rely on your custom as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

Our legitimate interests are to send your products and to continue to promote products to you.

We will keep this information until:

— you close your account with us or unsubscribe from our email list

— we close your account

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name and email with Aweber, our third party email marketing software supplier: https://aweber.com

This data sharing enables us to send automated email marketing promotions to you.

Some of those third party recipients may be based outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA’.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide your name, email and delivery address to enable us to send purchased goods and marketing emails. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or the EEA.

 

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and Google and Facebook Pixels on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services, special offers and third party goods and services, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you subscribe to our email lists or complete our online order form for the first time.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

—contacting us at enquiry@ATLPhysio.co.uk

—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

It may take up to 7 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 23.11.2020 and last updated on 23.11.2020.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via updating this website page.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to enquiry@ATLPhysio.co.uk.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).